Phase 6 round-2 reviewer revisions: §III-H.1 promotion + framing alignment

Structural:
- Promote operational classifier definition from §III-L.0 to new §III-H.1, so
  the reader meets the five-way HC/MC/HSC/UN/LH rule before the §III-I/J/K
  diagnostic chain instead of ~130 lines after. §III-L renamed to
  "Anchor-Based Threshold Calibration"; §III-L.0 retains only calibration
  methodology, three units of analysis, any-pair semantics, and the FAR
  terminological note. §III-L.7 deleted (redundant with §III-J).
- Reorganise §V-H Limitations into Primary / Secondary / Documented features /
  Engineering groupings (was a flat 14-item list).
- Reframe §III-M from "ten-tool unsupervised-validation collection" to
  "each diagnostic addresses one specific unsupervised failure mode";
  rename "What v4.0 does/does not claim" → "Limits / Scope of the present
  analysis"; retitle Table XXVII.

Framing alignment (cross-section):
- Strip all v3.x / v4.0 / v3.20 / v4-new / inherited lineage labels from
  rendered text (Abstract, Intro, §II, §III, §IV, §V, §VI, Appendix, Impact).
- Replace "Paper A" rule references with "deployed" rule references.
- Soften "validation" to "characterise" / "check" / "screening label" /
  "consistency check" / "support"; "verdict" → "screening label".
- Remove codex-verified spike claims (non-Big-4 jittered dHash, Big-4 pooled
  cosine after firm-mean centring). Only formally scripted evidence
  (Scripts 39b–39e) retained; non-Big-4 evidence framed as corroborating
  raw-axis cosine, not as calibration evidence.
- Strip script-provenance parentheticals from Introduction; defer Script 39c
  internal references and similar to Methodology / Appendix.

Numerical / table fixes:
- §III-C document-count arithmetic: 12 corrupted → 13 corrupted/unreadable,
  verified against sqlite DB and total-pdf/ folder counts (90,282 - 4,198
  no-sig - 13 corrupted = 86,071 → 85,042 with detections → 182,328 sigs →
  168,755 CPA-matched). Table I shows VLM-positive (86,084) and
  processed-for-extraction (86,071) as separate rows.
- Wilson 95% CIs added for joint-rule ICCR rows in Table XXI / methodology
  table ([0.00011, 0.00018] and [0.00008, 0.00014]).
- Unit error fixed: 0.3856 pp / 0.4431 pp → 0.3856 (38.6 pp) / 0.4431 (44.3 pp).

Smaller revisions:
- Pipeline framing: "detecting" → "screening" in Abstract / Intro / Conclusion
  for consistency with the unsupervised-screening positioning.
- "hard ground-truth subset" → "conservative hard-positive subset" throughout.
- §III-F SSIM / pixel-comparison rebuttal compressed from ~15 lines to 4;
  design-level argument deferred to supplementary materials.
- "stakeholders can adopt / can derive thresholds" → "alternative operating
  points can be characterised by inverting" (less prescriptive).
- "the same mechanism extending in milder form to Firms B/C/D" → "similar,
  milder production-related reuse patterns at Firms B/C/D" (mechanism claim
  softened).
- Appendix A "non-hand-signed mode" / "two-mechanism mixture" lineage language
  aligned with v4 framing.

Appendix B:
- Rebuilt as a redirect-only stub. The HTML-commented obsolete table mapping
  (Table IX–XVIII labels with FAR / capture-rate / validation language) is
  removed; replaced with a short paragraph pointing to supplementary
  materials for full table-to-script provenance.

Cross-references:
- All §III-L references for the rule definition retargeted to §III-H.1;
  references for calibration still point to §III-L.
- §III-H references for byte-level Firm A evidence / non-Big-4 reverse anchor
  retargeted to §III-H.2.

Artefacts:
- Combined manuscript regenerated: paper_a_v4_combined.md, 1314 lines
  (was 1346 pre-review).
- Two review handoff documents added:
  paper/review_handoff_abstract_intro_20260515.md
  paper/review_handoff_body_20260515.md

Co-Authored-By: Claude Opus 4.7 (1M context) <noreply@anthropic.com>
This commit is contained in:
2026-05-15 18:07:31 +08:00
parent 12637cd413
commit b6913d2f93
13 changed files with 2267 additions and 227 deletions
+46 -46
View File
@@ -1,6 +1,6 @@
# IV. Experiments and Results
The v4.0 primary analyses (§IV-D through §IV-J) are scoped to the Big-4 sub-corpus (Firms AD, $n = 437$ CPAs with $n_{\text{sig}} \geq 10$, totalling 150,442 signatures with both descriptors available) per the methodology choice articulated in §III-G. The §IV-K Full-Dataset Robustness section reports the full-dataset (686 CPAs) variant of the K=3 mixture + Paper A box-rule Spearman analysis as a cross-scope robustness check. §IV-A through §IV-C report inherited corpus-wide v3.x material; §IV-L (feature backbone ablation) is also inherited. §IV-M consolidates the v4-new anchor-based ICCR calibration tables.
Section IV reports the empirical results that calibrate and characterise the operational classifier of §III-H.1 (calibration developed in §III-L). The primary analyses (§IV-D through §IV-J, and the anchor-based ICCR calibration consolidated in §IV-M) are scoped to the Big-4 sub-corpus (Firms AD, $n = 437$ CPAs with $n_{\text{sig}} \geq 10$, totalling 150,442 signatures with both descriptors available) per the methodology choice articulated in §III-G. §IV-K reports a full-dataset (686 CPAs) robustness check on the K=3 mixture and per-CPA score-rank convergence; §IV-A through §IV-C and §IV-L report the corpus-wide pipeline performance and feature-backbone ablation that support the descriptor choice of §III-F.
## A. Experimental Setup
@@ -13,7 +13,7 @@ Because all steps rely on deterministic forward inference over fixed pre-trained
The YOLOv11n model achieved high detection performance on the validation set (Table II), with all loss components converging by epoch 60 and no significant overfitting despite the relatively small training set (425 images).
We note that Table II reports validation-set metrics, as no separate hold-out test set was reserved given the small annotation budget (500 images total).
However, the subsequent production deployment provides practical validation: batch inference on 86,071 documents yielded 182,328 extracted signatures (Table III), with an average of 2.14 signatures per document, consistent with the standard practice of two certifying CPAs per audit report.
However, the subsequent production deployment provides a practical consistency check: batch inference on 86,071 documents yielded 182,328 extracted signatures (Table III), with an average of 2.14 signatures per document, consistent with the standard practice of two certifying CPAs per audit report.
The high VLM--YOLO agreement rate (98.8%) further corroborates detection reliability at scale.
<!-- TABLE III: Extraction Results
@@ -27,7 +27,7 @@ The high VLM--YOLO agreement rate (98.8%) further corroborates detection reliabi
| Processing rate | 43.1 docs/sec |
-->
The Big-4 subset of the detection output yields 150,442 signatures with both descriptors (cosine and independent dHash) successfully computed; this is the per-signature population used in all §IV v4 primary analyses (§IV-D through §IV-J).
The Big-4 subset of the detection output yields 150,442 signatures with both descriptors (cosine and independent dHash) successfully computed; this is the per-signature population used in the primary analyses of §IV-D through §IV-J.
## C. All-Pairs Intra-vs-Inter Class Distribution Analysis
@@ -48,10 +48,10 @@ Table IV summarizes the distributional statistics.
Both distributions are left-skewed and leptokurtic.
Shapiro-Wilk and Kolmogorov-Smirnov tests rejected normality for both ($p < 0.001$), confirming that parametric thresholds based on normality assumptions would be inappropriate.
Distribution fitting identified the lognormal distribution as the best parametric fit (lowest AIC) for both classes, though we use this result only descriptively; all subsequent threshold-estimator outputs reported in Section IV-D are derived via the methods of Section III-I to avoid single-family distributional assumptions.
Distribution fitting identified the lognormal distribution as the best parametric fit (lowest AIC) for both classes, though we use this result only descriptively; the subsequent distributional diagnostics in Section IV-D are produced via the methods of Section III-I to avoid single-family distributional assumptions.
The KDE crossover---where the two density functions intersect---was located at 0.837 (Table V).
Under equal prior probabilities and equal misclassification costs, this crossover approximates the Bayes-optimal boundary between the two classes.
Under equal prior probabilities and equal misclassification costs, this crossover is a candidate decision boundary between the two classes; we adopt it only as the operational LH/UN boundary in §III-H.1, not as a natural distributional threshold.
Statistical tests confirmed significant separation between the two distributions (Cohen's $d = 0.669$, Mann-Whitney [36] $p < 0.001$, K-S 2-sample $p < 0.001$).
We emphasize that pairwise observations are not independent---the same signature participates in multiple pairs---which inflates the effective sample size and renders $p$-values unreliable as measures of evidence strength.
@@ -60,7 +60,7 @@ A Cohen's $d$ of 0.669 indicates a medium effect size [29], confirming that the
## D. Big-4 Accountant-Level Distributional Characterisation
This section reports the empirical evidence for §III-I's distributional diagnostics at the Big-4 accountant level. All numbers below are direct re-statements from Scripts 32 / 34. The accountant-level dip-test rejection reported in Table V is, per §III-I.4 (Scripts 39b39e), fully attributable to between-firm location shifts and integer mass-point artefacts rather than to within-population bimodality; the v4-new composition-decomposition diagnostics that establish this finding are tabulated in §IV-M below alongside the anchor-based ICCR calibration.
This section reports the empirical evidence for §III-I's distributional diagnostics at the Big-4 accountant level. The accountant-level dip-test rejection reported in Table V is, per §III-I.4, fully attributable to between-firm location shifts and integer mass-point artefacts rather than to within-population bimodality; the composition-decomposition diagnostics that establish this finding are tabulated in §IV-M below alongside the anchor-based ICCR calibration.
**Table V.** Hartigan dip-test results, accountant-level marginals (Big-4 primary; comparison scopes from Script 32).
@@ -82,7 +82,7 @@ Bootstrap implementation: $n_{\text{boot}} = 2000$; for the Big-4 cells, no boot
| Firms B + C + D pooled | none | one transition at $\overline{\text{dHash}} = 10.8$ |
| All non-Firm-A pooled | none | one transition at $\overline{\text{dHash}} = 6.6$ |
The Big-4-scope null on both axes is consistent with the §IV-E mixture evidence: the K=3 components overlap in their tails rather than separating sharply, so a local-discontinuity test does not flag a transition. Outside Big-4, dHash transitions appear in some subsets but no cosine transition is identified in any tested subset (Script 32 sweeps; pre-2018 and post-2020 stratified variants exhibit dHash transitions at varying locations). These off-Big-4 dHash transitions are scope-dependent and are not used as v4.0 operational thresholds; we do not claim a specific structural interpretation for them without an explicit bin-width sensitivity sweep at those scopes.
The Big-4-scope null on both axes is consistent with the §IV-E mixture evidence: the K=3 components overlap in their tails rather than separating sharply, so a local-discontinuity test does not flag a transition. Outside Big-4, dHash transitions appear in some subsets but no cosine transition is identified in any tested subset (Script 32 sweeps; pre-2018 and post-2020 stratified variants exhibit dHash transitions at varying locations). These off-Big-4 dHash transitions are scope-dependent and are not used as operational thresholds; we do not claim a specific structural interpretation for them without an explicit bin-width sensitivity sweep at those scopes.
## E. Big-4 K=2 / K=3 Mixture Fits
@@ -122,15 +122,15 @@ This section reports the empirical evidence for §III-K's three-score internal-c
| Score pair | Spearman $\rho$ | $p$-value |
|---|---|---|
| K=3 P(C1) vs Paper A box-rule less-replication-dominated rate | $+0.9627$ | $< 10^{-248}$ |
| Reverse-anchor cosine percentile vs Paper A box-rule less-replication-dominated rate | $+0.8890$ | $< 10^{-149}$ |
| K=3 P(C1) vs deployed box-rule less-replication-dominated rate | $+0.9627$ | $< 10^{-248}$ |
| Reverse-anchor cosine percentile vs deployed box-rule less-replication-dominated rate | $+0.8890$ | $< 10^{-149}$ |
| K=3 P(C1) vs Reverse-anchor cosine percentile | $+0.8794$ | $< 10^{-142}$ |
(Source: Script 38.) Reverse-anchor reference: 2D Gaussian fit by MCD (support fraction 0.85) on $n = 249$ non-Big-4 CPAs; reference centre $\overline{\text{cos}} = 0.935$, $\overline{\text{dHash}} = 9.77$.
**Table X.** Per-firm summary across the three feature-derived scores, Big-4.
| Firm | $n$ CPAs | mean $P(\text{C1})$ | mean reverse-anchor score | mean Paper A less-replication-dominated rate |
| Firm | $n$ CPAs | mean $P(\text{C1})$ | mean reverse-anchor score | mean deployed less-replication-dominated rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm A | 171 | 0.0072 | $-0.9726$ | 0.1935 |
| Firm B | 112 | 0.1410 | $-0.8201$ | 0.6962 |
@@ -145,11 +145,11 @@ The three scores agree on placing Firm A as the most replication-dominated and t
| Pair | Cohen $\kappa$ |
|---|---|
| Paper A binary high-confidence box rule (cos $> 0.95$ AND dHash $\leq 5$) vs per-CPA K=3 hard label | 0.662 |
| Paper A binary high-confidence box rule vs per-signature K=3 hard label | 0.559 |
| deployed binary high-confidence box rule (cos $> 0.95$ AND dHash $\leq 5$) vs per-CPA K=3 hard label | 0.662 |
| deployed binary high-confidence box rule vs per-signature K=3 hard label | 0.559 |
| Per-CPA K=3 hard label vs per-signature K=3 hard label | 0.870 |
(Source: Script 39; verdict label `SIG_CONVERGENCE_MODERATE`.) Per-signature K=3 components ($n = 150{,}442$) sorted by ascending cosine: $(0.928, 9.75, 0.146)$ / $(0.963, 6.04, 0.582)$ / $(0.989, 1.27, 0.272)$, an absolute cosine drift of $0.018$ in C1 and $0.006$ in C3 relative to the per-CPA fit. These convergence checks cover only the binary high-confidence rule (cos $> 0.95$ AND dHash $\leq 5$); the five-way classifier's moderate-confidence band ($5 < \text{dHash} \leq 15$) inherits its v3.x calibration and capture-rate evaluation (§IV-J).
(Source: Script 39.) Per-signature K=3 components ($n = 150{,}442$) sorted by ascending cosine: $(0.928, 9.75, 0.146)$ / $(0.963, 6.04, 0.582)$ / $(0.989, 1.27, 0.272)$, an absolute cosine drift of $0.018$ in C1 and $0.006$ in C3 relative to the per-CPA fit. These convergence checks cover only the binary high-confidence rule (cos $> 0.95$ AND dHash $\leq 5$); the five-way classifier's moderate-confidence band ($5 < \text{dHash} \leq 15$) retains its prior calibration and capture-rate evidence (Appendix B; cross-referenced in §IV-J).
## G. Leave-One-Firm-Out Reproducibility
@@ -176,33 +176,33 @@ This section reports the firm-level cross-validation evidence motivating §III-J
| Firm C held out | 0.9504 | 8.41 | 0.126 | $36.27\%$ | $23.53\%$ | $12.77$ pp |
| Firm D held out | 0.9439 | 9.29 | 0.120 | $17.31\%$ | $11.54\%$ | $5.81$ pp |
(Source: Script 37; verdict label `P2_PARTIAL`.) Component shape is reproducible across folds: max deviation of C1 cosine = $0.005$, C1 dHash = $0.96$, C1 weight = $0.023$. Hard-posterior membership for the held-out firm varies: max absolute difference from the full-Big-4 baseline is $12.77$ pp at the Firm C held-out fold, exceeding the report's $5$ pp viability bar. We accordingly do not use K=3 hard-posterior membership as an operational classifier label (§III-J, §III-L).
(Source: Script 37; screening label `P2_PARTIAL`.) Component shape is reproducible across folds: max deviation of C1 cosine = $0.005$, C1 dHash = $0.96$, C1 weight = $0.023$. Hard-posterior membership for the held-out firm varies: max absolute difference from the full-Big-4 baseline is $12.77$ pp at the Firm C held-out fold, exceeding the report's $5$ pp viability bar. We accordingly do not use K=3 hard-posterior membership as an operational classifier label (§III-J, §III-L).
## H. Pixel-Identity Positive-Anchor Miss Rate
This section reports the only hard-ground-truth subset analysis available in the corpus: the positive-anchor miss rate against $n = 262$ Big-4 signatures whose nearest same-CPA match is byte-identical after crop and normalisation. Independent hand-signing cannot produce pixel-identical images, so byte-identical signatures are conservative-subset ground truth for the *replicated* class. The analysis is one-sided (positive-anchor only); a paired false-alarm rate against a hand-signed negative anchor is not available because no signature-level hand-signed ground truth exists in the corpus (§III-K item 4).
This section reports the only conservative hard-positive subset analysis available in the corpus: the positive-anchor miss rate against $n = 262$ Big-4 signatures whose nearest same-CPA match is byte-identical after crop and normalisation. Independent hand-signing cannot produce pixel-identical images, so byte-identical signatures are a conservative hard-positive subset for image replication. The analysis is one-sided (positive-anchor only); a paired false-alarm rate against a hand-signed negative anchor is not available because no signature-level hand-signed ground truth exists in the corpus (§III-K item 4).
**Table XIV.** Positive-anchor miss rate, $n = 262$ Big-4 byte-identical signatures.
| Classifier | Misclassified as less-replication-dominated | Miss rate | Wilson 95% CI |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paper A binary high-confidence box rule (cos $> 0.95$ AND dHash $\leq 5$) | $0 / 262$ | $0\%$ | $[0\%, 1.45\%]$ |
| deployed binary high-confidence box rule (cos $> 0.95$ AND dHash $\leq 5$) | $0 / 262$ | $0\%$ | $[0\%, 1.45\%]$ |
| K=3 per-CPA hard label (C3 = high-cos / low-dHash; descriptive) | $0 / 262$ | $0\%$ | $[0\%, 1.45\%]$ |
| Reverse-anchor (prevalence-calibrated cut) | $0 / 262$ | $0\%$ | $[0\%, 1.45\%]$ |
(Source: Script 40.) Per-firm breakdown of the byte-identical subset: Firm A 145; Firm B 8; Firm C 107; Firm D 2. All three candidate scores correctly assign every byte-identical signature to the replicated class.
We caution that for the Paper A box rule this result is close to tautological (byte-identical nearest-neighbour signatures have cosine $\approx 1$ and dHash $\approx 0$, well inside the rule's high-confidence region); v3.20.0 §V-F discusses this conservative-subset caveat at length and we retain that discussion. The reverse-anchor cut is chosen by *prevalence calibration* against the inherited box rule's overall replicated rate of $49.58\%$ across Big-4 signatures; this is a documented v4.0 limitation since no signature-level hand-signed ground truth exists to permit direct ROC optimisation.
We caution that for the deployed box rule this result is close to tautological (byte-identical nearest-neighbour signatures have cosine $\approx 1$ and dHash $\approx 0$, well inside the rule's high-confidence region). The reverse-anchor cut is chosen by *prevalence calibration* against the box rule's overall replicated rate of $49.58\%$ across Big-4 signatures; this is a documented limitation since no signature-level hand-signed ground truth exists to permit direct ROC optimisation.
## I. Inter-CPA Pair-Level Coincidence Rate (Big-4 spike + inherited corpus-wide)
## I. Inter-CPA Pair-Level Coincidence Rate
The signature-level inter-CPA pair-level coincidence-rate analysis (reported in v3.20.0 §IV-F.1, Table X as "FAR") is inherited and extended in v4.0. v4.0 retroactively reframes the metric as **inter-CPA pair-level coincidence rate (ICCR)** rather than "False Acceptance Rate" because the corpus does not provide signature-level ground-truth negative labels; the inter-CPA negative-anchor assumption underpinning the metric is itself partially violated by within-firm cross-CPA template-like collision structures (§III-L.4). The v3.20.0 corpus-wide spike on $\sim 50{,}000$ inter-CPA pairs reported a per-comparison rate of $0.0005$ (Wilson 95% CI $[0.0003, 0.0007]$) at the cosine cut $0.95$.
The metric reported here is the inter-CPA pair-level coincidence rate (ICCR). It is the per-pair rate at which two signatures from different CPAs satisfy the deployed rule. We do not label it as a False Acceptance Rate because (a) FAR has a biometric-verification meaning that requires ground-truth negative labels, and (b) the inter-CPA negative-anchor assumption is partially violated by within-firm cross-CPA template-like collision structures (§III-L.4 cross-firm hit matrix).
v4.0 additionally reports the §III-L.1 Big-4-scope spike at higher sample size ($5 \times 10^5$ inter-CPA pairs; Script 40b), which replicates and extends the v3 result and adds the structural dimension (dHash) and joint-rule rates. The §III-L.1 numbers are referenced rather than duplicated here; the consolidated v4-new ICCR calibration appears in §IV-M Tables XXIXXVI.
A corpus-wide spike on $\sim 50{,}000$ inter-CPA pairs gives a per-comparison rate of $0.0005$ (Wilson 95% CI $[0.0003, 0.0007]$) at the cosine cut $0.95$. The Big-4-scope spike at higher sample size ($5 \times 10^5$ inter-CPA pairs) replicates this number, adds the structural dimension (dHash), and adds joint-rule rates; the §III-L.1 numbers are referenced rather than duplicated here, and the consolidated ICCR calibration appears in §IV-M Tables XXIXXVI.
## J. Five-Way Per-Signature + Document-Level Classification Output
This section reports the §III-L five-way per-signature + document-level worst-case classifier output on the Big-4 sub-corpus. The five-way category definitions are inherited unchanged from v3.20.0 §III-K (now §III-L); see §III-L for the cosine and dHash cuts.
This section reports the five-way per-signature + document-level worst-case classifier output on the Big-4 sub-corpus. See §III-H.1 for the five-way category definitions and the cosine and dHash cuts; calibration is in §III-L.
**Table XV.** Five-way per-signature category counts, Big-4 sub-corpus, $n = 150{,}442$ classified.
@@ -227,7 +227,7 @@ This section reports the §III-L five-way per-signature + document-level worst-c
(Source: Script 42 per-firm cross-tab.) The per-firm pattern qualitatively aligns with the K=3 cluster cross-tab of Table XVI: Firm A's signatures concentrate in the HC band (81.70%) while its CPAs concentrate at the accountant level in the K=3 C3 (high-cos / low-dHash) component (82.46%; Table XVI). These two figures address different units (per-signature classification vs per-CPA hard cluster assignment) and are not directly comparable as a like-for-like consistency check; we report the qualitative alignment but do not infer a numerical equivalence. The three non-Firm-A Big-4 firms have markedly lower HC rates than Firm A and substantially higher Uncertain rates, with Firm D having the highest Uncertain rate (45.65%).
**Document-level worst-case aggregation.** Each audit report typically carries two certifying-CPA signatures. We aggregate signature-level outcomes to document-level labels using the v3.20.0 worst-case rule (HC > MC > HSC > UN > LH; §III-L). v4.0 does not change this aggregation rule; only the population over which it is computed changes (Big-4 subset).
**Document-level worst-case aggregation.** Each audit report typically carries two certifying-CPA signatures. We aggregate signature-level outcomes to document-level labels using the worst-case rule (HC > MC > HSC > UN > LH; §III-L), applied to the Big-4 sub-corpus.
**Table XIX.** Document-level worst-case category counts, Big-4 sub-corpus, $n = 75{,}233$ unique PDFs.
@@ -252,7 +252,7 @@ This section reports the §III-L five-way per-signature + document-level worst-c
(Source: Script 42; mixed-firm PDFs $n = 379$ excluded from the per-firm rows but included in the overall counts above.)
The five-way **moderate-confidence non-hand-signed** band (cos $> 0.95$ AND $5 < \text{dHash} \leq 15$) inherits its v3.x calibration; it is **not separately validated by Scripts 3840**, which evaluated only the binary high-confidence rule (cos $> 0.95$ AND dHash $\leq 5$). v4.0 does not re-derive the moderate-band cuts on the Big-4 subset; we report the Table XV per-firm MC proportions (10.76% / 35.88% / 41.44% / 29.33% across Firms A through D) descriptively. The v3.20.0 capture-rate calibration evidence for the moderate band (v3.20.0 Tables IX, XI, XII, XII-B) is carried into v4.0 by reference and not regenerated on the Big-4 subset. We do not claim that the MC-band per-firm ordering above is a separate validation of the §III-K Spearman convergence, since MC occupancy is not a monotone function of the per-CPA less-replication-dominated ranking (e.g., Firm D's MC fraction is lower than Firm B's while Firm D's reverse-anchor score ranks it as less replication-dominated than Firm B).
The five-way **moderate-confidence non-hand-signed** band (cos $> 0.95$ AND $5 < \text{dHash} \leq 15$) retains its prior calibration (Appendix B); it is **not separately re-characterised by Scripts 3840**, which checked only the binary high-confidence rule (cos $> 0.95$ AND dHash $\leq 5$). The moderate-band cuts are not re-derived on the Big-4 subset; we report the Table XV per-firm MC proportions (10.76% / 35.88% / 41.44% / 29.33% across Firms A through D) descriptively. The capture-rate calibration evidence for the moderate band is reported in Appendix B and not regenerated on the Big-4 subset. We do not claim that the MC-band per-firm ordering above is a separate validation of the §III-K Spearman convergence, since MC occupancy is not a monotone function of the per-CPA less-replication-dominated ranking (e.g., Firm D's MC fraction is lower than Firm B's while Firm D's reverse-anchor score ranks it as less replication-dominated than Firm B).
**Table XVI.** Firm × K=3 cluster cross-tabulation, Big-4 sub-corpus.
@@ -269,7 +269,7 @@ The five-way **moderate-confidence non-hand-signed** band (cos $> 0.95$ AND $5 <
## K. Full-Dataset Robustness (light scope)
This section reports the v4.0 reproducibility cross-check at the full accountant scope ($n = 686$ CPAs, Big-4 plus mid/small firms). The scope of §IV-K is deliberately narrow: we re-run only the K=3 mixture + Paper A operational-rule per-CPA less-replication-dominated rate analysis, sufficient to demonstrate that the v4.0 K=3 + Paper A convergence reproduces at the wider scope. The §III-L five-way classifier and the §IV-G LOOO analyses are not re-run at the full scope. The five-way moderate-confidence band is documented as inherited from v3.x calibration in §IV-J.
This section reports the reproducibility cross-check at the full accountant scope ($n = 686$ CPAs, Big-4 plus mid/small firms). The scope of §IV-K is deliberately narrow: we re-run only the K=3 mixture + deployed operational-rule per-CPA less-replication-dominated rate analysis, sufficient to demonstrate that the K=3 + deployed-rule convergence reproduces at the wider scope. The §III-H.1 five-way classifier and the §IV-G LOOO analyses are not re-run at the full scope. The five-way moderate-confidence band retains its prior calibration (Appendix B; §IV-J).
**Table XVII.** K=3 component comparison, Big-4 sub-corpus vs full dataset.
@@ -281,9 +281,9 @@ This section reports the v4.0 reproducibility cross-check at the full accountant
(Source: Script 41; full-dataset $\text{BIC}(K{=}3) = -792.31$ vs Big-4 $\text{BIC}(K{=}3) = -1111.93$; BIC values are not directly comparable across different $n$ and are reported only for completeness.)
**Table XVIII.** Spearman rank correlation between K=3 P(C1) and Paper A operational less-replication-dominated rate, Big-4 sub-corpus vs full dataset.
**Table XVIII.** Spearman rank correlation between K=3 P(C1) and deployed operational less-replication-dominated rate, Big-4 sub-corpus vs full dataset.
| Scope | $n$ CPAs | Spearman $\rho$ (P(C1) vs Paper A less-replication-dominated rate) | $p$-value |
| Scope | $n$ CPAs | Spearman $\rho$ (P(C1) vs deployed less-replication-dominated rate) | $p$-value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Big-4 (primary) | 437 | $+0.9627$ | $< 10^{-248}$ |
| Full dataset | 686 | $+0.9558$ | $< 10^{-300}$ |
@@ -291,15 +291,15 @@ This section reports the v4.0 reproducibility cross-check at the full accountant
(Source: Script 41.)
**Reading.** The K=3 component ordering and the strong Spearman convergence between K=3 P(C1) and the Paper A box-rule less-replication-dominated rate are preserved at the full scope. Component centres shift modestly: C3 (high-cos / low-dHash) is essentially unchanged in centre but loses weight $0.117$ as the full population includes more non-templated CPAs (mid/small firms); C1 (low-cos / high-dHash) gains weight $0.141$ and shifts to lower cosine and higher dHash (centre $(0.928, 11.17)$ vs Big-4 $(0.946, 9.17)$) as the broader population includes mid/small-firm CPAs landing toward the low-cos / high-dHash region that the Big-4-primary scope deliberately excludes. We read this as evidence that the Big-4-primary K=3 + Paper A convergence is not a Big-4-specific artefact; we do **not** read it as an endorsement of using full-dataset K=3 component centres or operational thresholds in place of the Big-4-primary analysis. Mid/small-firm composition shifts the component centres meaningfully and the v4.0 primary methodology is restricted to Big-4 by design (§III-G item 4).
**Reading.** The K=3 component ordering and the strong Spearman convergence between K=3 P(C1) and the deployed box-rule less-replication-dominated rate are preserved at the full scope. Component centres shift modestly: C3 (high-cos / low-dHash) is essentially unchanged in centre but loses weight $0.117$ as the full population includes more non-templated CPAs (mid/small firms); C1 (low-cos / high-dHash) gains weight $0.141$ and shifts to lower cosine and higher dHash (centre $(0.928, 11.17)$ vs Big-4 $(0.946, 9.17)$) as the broader population includes mid/small-firm CPAs landing toward the low-cos / high-dHash region that the Big-4-primary scope deliberately excludes. We read this as evidence that the Big-4-primary K=3 + deployed-rule convergence is not a Big-4-specific artefact; we do **not** read it as an endorsement of using full-dataset K=3 component centres or operational thresholds in place of the Big-4-primary analysis. Mid/small-firm composition shifts the component centres meaningfully and the primary methodology is restricted to Big-4 by design (§III-G item 4).
## L. Ablation Study: Feature Backbone Comparison
To validate the choice of ResNet-50 as the feature extraction backbone, we conducted an ablation study comparing three pre-trained architectures: ResNet-50 (2048-dim), VGG-16 (4096-dim), and EfficientNet-B0 (1280-dim).
To support the choice of ResNet-50 as the feature extraction backbone, we conducted an ablation study comparing three pre-trained architectures: ResNet-50 (2048-dim), VGG-16 (4096-dim), and EfficientNet-B0 (1280-dim).
All models used ImageNet pre-trained weights without fine-tuning, with identical preprocessing and L2 normalization.
The comparison summary is inherited unchanged from the v3.20.0 backbone-ablation table (v3.20.0 Table XVIII; not the same table as v4 Table XVIII which reports Big-4 vs full-dataset Spearman drift in §IV-K).
The comparison summary is reported in Appendix B (the backbone-ablation table; not the same table as Table XVIII in this section, which reports Big-4 vs full-dataset Spearman drift in §IV-K).
<!-- v3.20.0 TABLE XVIII (inherited unchanged; reproduced here in commented form for v4 splice provenance — actual rendered table is the v3.20.0 backbone-ablation table):
<!-- BACKBONE ABLATION TABLE (rendered in Appendix B):
| Metric | ResNet-50 | VGG-16 | EfficientNet-B0 |
|--------|-----------|--------|-----------------|
| Feature dim | 2048 | 4096 | 1280 |
@@ -319,18 +319,18 @@ single closest match from the same CPA.
-->
EfficientNet-B0 achieves the highest Cohen's $d$ (0.707), indicating the greatest statistical separation between intra-class and inter-class distributions.
However, it also exhibits the widest distributional spread (intra std $= 0.123$ vs. ResNet-50's $0.098$), resulting in lower per-sample classification confidence.
However, it also exhibits the widest distributional spread (intra std $= 0.123$ vs. ResNet-50's $0.098$), i.e., a wider descriptor dispersion per signature.
VGG-16 performs worst on all key metrics despite having the highest feature dimensionality (4096), suggesting that additional dimensions do not contribute discriminative information for this task.
ResNet-50 provides the best overall balance:
(1) Cohen's $d$ of 0.669 is competitive with EfficientNet-B0's 0.707;
(2) its tighter distributions yield more reliable individual classifications;
(3) the highest Firm A all-pairs 1st percentile (0.543) indicates that known-replication signatures are least likely to produce low-similarity outlier pairs under this backbone; and
(2) its tighter distributions yield more stable descriptor behaviour at the per-signature level;
(3) the highest Firm A all-pairs 1st percentile (0.543) indicates that Firm A replication-dominated signatures are least likely to produce low-similarity outlier pairs under this backbone; and
(4) its 2048-dimensional features offer a practical compromise between discriminative capacity and computational/storage efficiency for processing 182K+ signatures.
## M. v4-New Anchor-Based ICCR Calibration Results
## M. Anchor-Based ICCR Calibration Results
This section consolidates the v4-new empirical results that support the §III-L anchor-based threshold calibration framework. Numbers below are direct re-statements from the spike scripts cited per row; the corresponding §III provenance table entries appear in §III's provenance table.
This section consolidates the empirical results that support the §III-L anchor-based threshold calibration framework.
### M.1 Composition decomposition (Scripts 39b39e)
@@ -342,29 +342,29 @@ This section consolidates the v4-new empirical results that support the §III-L
| Within-firm signature-level cosine dip | non-Big-4 (10 firms $\geq 500$ sigs) | $p_{\text{cos}} \in [0.59, 0.99]$ | 0/10 firms reject; cosine within-firm unimodal |
| Within-firm jittered-dHash dip (5 seeds, median) | Big-4 (4 firms) | $p_{\text{med}} \in \{0.999, 0.996, 0.999, 0.9995\}$ | 0/4 firms reject after integer-jitter; raw rejection was integer-tie artefact |
| Big-4 pooled dHash: 2×2 factorial | firm-centred + jittered (5 seeds) | $p_{\text{med}} = 0.35$, 0/5 seeds reject | combined corrections eliminate rejection; multimodality is composition + integer artefact |
| Integer-histogram valley near $\text{dHash} \approx 5$ | within each Big-4 firm | none (0/4 firms) | no within-firm dHash antimode at the inherited HC cutoff |
| Integer-histogram valley near $\text{dHash} \approx 5$ | within each Big-4 firm | none (0/4 firms) | no within-firm dHash antimode at the deployed HC cutoff |
(Source: Scripts 39b, 39c, 39d, 39e; bootstrap $n_{\text{boot}} = 2000$; jitter $\sim \mathrm{U}[-0.5, +0.5]$.)
### M.2 Anchor-based inter-CPA pair-level ICCR (Script 40b)
**Table XXI.** Big-4 inter-CPA per-comparison ICCR sweep, $n = 5 \times 10^5$ pairs (Big-4 scope; v4 new).
**Table XXI.** Big-4 inter-CPA per-comparison ICCR sweep, $n = 5 \times 10^5$ pairs (Big-4 scope).
| Threshold | Per-comparison ICCR | 95% Wilson CI |
|---|---|---|
| cos $> 0.945$ (v3.x published "natural threshold") | $0.00081$ | $[0.00073, 0.00089]$ |
| cos $> 0.95$ (inherited operating point) | $0.00060$ | $[0.00053, 0.00067]$ |
| cos $> 0.945$ (prior published operating point) | $0.00081$ | $[0.00073, 0.00089]$ |
| cos $> 0.95$ (deployed operating point) | $0.00060$ | $[0.00053, 0.00067]$ |
| cos $> 0.97$ | $0.00024$ | $[0.00020, 0.00029]$ |
| cos $> 0.98$ | $0.00009$ | $[0.00007, 0.00012]$ |
| dHash $\leq 5$ (inherited operating point) | $0.00129$ | $[0.00120, 0.00140]$ |
| dHash $\leq 5$ (deployed operating point) | $0.00129$ | $[0.00120, 0.00140]$ |
| dHash $\leq 4$ | $0.00050$ | $[0.00044, 0.00057]$ |
| dHash $\leq 3$ | $0.00019$ | $[0.00015, 0.00023]$ |
| Joint: cos $> 0.95$ AND dHash $\leq 5$ (any-pair semantics) | $0.00014$ | |
| Joint: cos $> 0.95$ AND dHash $\leq 4$ (any-pair) | $0.00011$ | |
| Joint: cos $> 0.95$ AND dHash $\leq 5$ (any-pair semantics) | $0.00014$ | $[0.00011, 0.00018]$ |
| Joint: cos $> 0.95$ AND dHash $\leq 4$ (any-pair) | $0.00011$ | $[0.00008, 0.00014]$ |
Conditional ICCR(dHash $\leq 5$ | cos $> 0.95$) $= 0.234$ (Wilson 95% $[0.190, 0.285]$; $70$ of $299$ pairs).
The cos $> 0.95$ row replicates v3.20.0 §IV-F.1 Table X (v3 reported $0.0005$ under prior "FAR" terminology). The dHash row and joint row are v4 new.
The cos $> 0.95$ row is consistent with the corpus-wide spike of §IV-I (per-comparison rate $0.0005$). The dHash row and joint row are reported here for the first time on this corpus.
### M.3 Pool-normalised per-signature ICCR (Script 43)
@@ -419,9 +419,9 @@ Per-decile per-firm rates (Table not duplicated here; Script 44 decile table ava
Same-pair joint hits (single candidate satisfying both cos $> 0.95$ AND dHash $\leq 5$) are within-firm at rates $99.96\%$ / $97.7\%$ / $98.2\%$ / $97.0\%$ for Firms A/B/C/D respectively.
### M.6 Alert-rate sensitivity around inherited HC threshold (Script 46)
### M.6 Alert-rate sensitivity around deployed HC threshold (Script 46)
**Table XXVI.** Local-gradient / median-gradient ratio at inherited thresholds (descriptive plateau diagnostic).
**Table XXVI.** Local-gradient / median-gradient ratio at deployed thresholds (descriptive plateau diagnostic).
| Threshold | Local / median gradient ratio | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|
@@ -429,4 +429,4 @@ Same-pair joint hits (single candidate satisfying both cos $> 0.95$ AND dHash $\
| dHash $= 5$ (HC) | $\approx 3.8\times$ | locally sensitive (not plateau-stable) |
| dHash $= 15$ (MC/HSC boundary) | $\approx 0.08$ | plateau-like (saturating tail) |
Big-4 observed deployed alert rate on actual same-CPA pools: per-signature HC $= 0.4958$; per-document HC $= 0.6228$. The deployed-rate excess over the inter-CPA proxy is $0.3856$ pp per-signature and $0.4431$ pp per-document; this excess is interpreted as a same-CPA repeatability signal under the §III-M caveats, not as a presumed true-positive rate.
Big-4 observed deployed alert rate on actual same-CPA pools: per-signature HC $= 0.4958$; per-document HC $= 0.6228$. The deployed-rate excess over the inter-CPA proxy is $0.3856$ ($38.6$ pp) per-signature and $0.4431$ ($44.3$ pp) per-document; this excess is interpreted as a same-CPA repeatability signal under the §III-M caveats, not as a presumed true-positive rate.